In re Prince Sports, Inc.
[…] (Plan, §4.6, §6.15). The Reorganized Debtors argue that they will not receive any benefit from the Remaining 2011 Credit unless it is applied to decrease the July 2012 administrative rent claim.

The Reorganized Debtors argue that they can assert setoff and recoupment against payment of the July 2012 administrative rent claim pursuant to Bankruptcy Code §558, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitations, statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal defenses." 11 U.S.C. §558. Both common law doctrines of setoff and recoupment have been applied in bankruptcy cases.

The common law doctrine of setoff - - as it is applicable to creditors - - was imported into the Bankruptcy Code through §553(a) (Lee v.