In re Priebe
[…] The two 80-acre parcels are separated by approximately three miles.

No significant facts are disputed, and the matter was submitted on briefs without testimony. The legal issue is whether Minnesota law requires 160 acres of rural land to be a contiguous part of a homesite to qualify as exempt property.

II.

MINN.STAT. § 510.01 defines a homestead as:

The house owned and occupied by a debtor as his dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated to the amount hereinafter limited and defined, shall constitute the homestead of such debtor and his family, and be exempt from seizure or sale under legal process on account of any debt not lawfully charged thereon in writing, except such as are incurred for work or materials furnished in the construction, repair, or improvement of such homestead, or for services performed by laborers or servants. (emphasis added)

The geographical limitation is found in MINN.STAT. § 510.02 which provides:

The homestead may include any quantity of land not exceeding 160 acres, and not included in the laid out or platted portion of any city.