In re Prichard
[…] Similarly, this court concludes that the evidence established the second element, that "the debtor intended to deceive the creditor." Under Tennessee law, the use of construction funds for a purpose other than to pay for labor or materials on the specified project is prima facie evidence of fraud. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-11-140, as set forth at the time of the projects, provided as follows:

Such use of the proceeds mentioned in §§ 66-11-137 through 66-11-139[] for any purpose other than payment pursuant to written agreement between the parties or in accordance with the allocation of costs and profits under generally accepted accounting principles for construction projects shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud. Use of a single business bank account for multiple projects shall not be evidence of intent to defraud.

As it relates to this case, the statute implicated by the Debtor's actions is Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-11-138, which provided at the pertinent time as follows:

(a) Any contractor, subcontractor, or other person who, with intent to defraud, uses the proceeds of any payment made to that person on account of improving certain real property for any other purpose than to pay for labor performed on, or materials furnished by that person's order for, this specific improvement, while any amount for which such person may be or become liable for such labor or materials remains unpaid, commits a Class E felony.

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), there is no violation of this section when:

(1) Funds are disbursed pursuant to written agreement; or

(2) The use of funds received and deposited in a business account for use on multiple construction projects is based upon the allocation of costs and profits in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles for construction projects.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-138 (2005-06).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-140 (2005-06).

The evidence submitted by the Plaintiff establishes that only $4,444.57 of the $43,411 the Plaintiff paid the Debtor was expended by the Debtor for the materials and services required under the contracts.