In re Previs
[…] Code § 544(b).

B. Code § 551.

The Trustee states correctly that once he has recovered property which has been fraudulently transferred, that transfer is automatically preserved for the benefit of the estate under Code § 551. The Trustee argues that application of that section here has the effect of subrogating the Trustee to the position of the fraudulent transferee and negating the alleged judgment liens recorded subsequent to the recording of the fraudulent transfer. This Court agrees.

Section 551 provides:

Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.

Cases which have discussed § 551 point to the Trustee's ability to step into the position of priority held by the recipient of the voided transfer. See, e.g., In re Steele, 27 B.R. 474 (Bkrtcy.W.D.Wis. 1983); and In re Appalachian Energy Industries, Inc., 25 B.R. 515 (Bkrtcy.M.D.Tenn. 1982).