In re PRC, LLC
[…] In Federated Dep't Stores, the district court upheld a bankruptcy court's exercise of equitable powers despite that court's failure to rely upon a specific provision. However, the court further remarked that any exercise of equitable authority must not "fly in the face of unambiguous language of the applicable statutes." See id. at 890. In this case, § 506 requires that a secured claimant hold a lien on property. If the court were to create a security interest in favor of BOFA, such exercise would "fly in the face" of § 506.

Alternatively, BOFA argues that Bankruptcy Code § 1122 justifies use of equitable authority. Section 1122 provides that "a plan may place a claim or interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." BOFA argues that the First Lien Claims and the Hedge Claim are "substantially similar" because the parties intended that BOFA hold a secured claim. Therefore, BOFA concludes, § 1122 provides a hook for the exercise of equitable power.