In re Powers
[…] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2103.02 (2012); see also Standard Federal Bank v. Staff, 168 Ohio App. 3d 14, 20 (Ohio Ct. App. 2006)("In other words, either spouse is entitled to a one-third dower interest in real property unless it has been relinquished or barred."). Ohio law further provides, however, that when a grantor conveys real property by deed the grantor is deemed to convey whatever interest the grantor had in the real property, unless the deed clearly indicates otherwise. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5301.02 (2012)(providing in pertinent part that "every grant, conveyance, or mortgage of lands, tenements, or hereditaments shall convey or mortgage the entire interest which the grantor could lawfully grant, convey, or mortgage, unless it clearly appears by the deed, mortgage, or instrument that the grantor intended to convey or mortgage a less estate" (emphasis added)); Ohio Rev.