In re Potter
[…] Id. (emphasis added). For its part, a "highway" is defined as "the entire width between boundary lines of every way or place open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel in the Commonwealth, including the streets and alleys." Id. On the other hand, boats are separately treated under Title 29.1 of the Code of Virginia, and a motorboat is defined as "any vessel propelled by machinery whether or not the machinery is the principal source of propulsion." Va. Code Ann. § 29.1-700. A "vessel" is "every description of watercraft . . . used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water." Id.