In re Potter
[…] See Order Denying MTD, p. 11. Thus the question of the Trustee's standing to seek recovery of the transfers made by Summit Investment and Summit Valdes has already been established in this proceeding and summary judgment on this issue is appropriate.

Summit Valdes also transferred its interest in Summit FloorMart, LLC, Summit Business Center, LLC, and Santa Fe Business Park, LLC to the California Trust.

Counts XV and XVI — The Trustee is Entitled to Turnover of the Property Transferred to the California Trust In Accordance with 11 U.S.C. § 550

Once a transfer has been avoided under 11 U.S.C. § 548, the trustee may recover the property for the benefit of the estate in accordance with 11 U.S.C. § 550. That section provides, in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from —

(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or

(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.

11 U.S.C. § 550(a).

The trustee's right to recover transferred property is limited by subsection (b) which provides:

The trustee may not recover under section (a)(2) of this section from —

(1) a transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided; or

(2) any immediate or mediate good faith transferee of such transferee.

11 U.S.C. § 550(b).

However, "[t]he `good faith' defense of section 550(b) does not apply to the `initial transferee' of the debtor or the `entity for whose benefit such transfer was made,' and the trustee's power to recover from these entities under section 550(a)(1) is absolute." Danning v.