In re Postsentence Review of Finch
[…] (A) The court shall place the defendant on community supervision for the length of the suspended sentence or three years, whichever is greater; and

(B) The court shall order treatment for any period up to three years in duration. . . . In addition, as conditions of the suspended sentence, the court may impose other sentence conditions including up to six months of confinement.

(Emphasis added.)

The 2005 version of SSOSA was codified in former RCW 9.94A.670 (2004), which provided in pertinent part:

(4) . . . If the court determines that this alternative is appropriate, the court shall then impose a sentence or, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.712, a minimum term of sentence, within the standard sentence range. If the sentence imposed is less than eleven years of confinement, the court may suspend the execution of the sentence and impose the following conditions of suspension:

(a) The court shall place the offender on community custody for the length of the suspended sentence, the length of the maximum term imposed pursuant to RCW 9.94A.712, or three years, whichever is greater.

(b) The court shall order treatment for any period up to three years in duration.

(5) As conditions of the suspended sentence, the court may impose one or more of the following:

(a) Up to six months of confinement, not to exceed the sentence range of confinement for that offense.

In 1995, the supervision tolling statute was codified in former RCW 9.94A.170 (1993), which provided in pertinent part: