In re Postsentence Review of Finch
[…] (3) Any period of supervision shall be tolled during any period of time the offender is in confinement for any reason.

(4) For confinement or supervision sentences, the date for the tolling of the sentence shall be established by the entity responsible for the confinement or supervision.

(Emphasis added.)

In 2005, the tolling statute was codified in RCW 9.94A.625 (2000), which provided in pertinent part:

(2) Any term of community custody, community placement, or community supervision shall be tolled by any period of time during which the offender has absented himself or herself from supervision without prior approval of the entity under whose supervision the offender has been placed.

(3) Any period of community custody, community placement, or community supervision shall be tolled during any period of time the offender is in confinement for any reason.

(4) For terms of confinement or community custody, community placement, or community supervision, the date for the tolling of the sentence shall be established by the entity responsible for the confinement or supervision.

The statute is presently codified in RCW 9.94A.171.

ANALYSIS

The issue turns on the meaning of the SSOSA and tolling statutes as applied to Mr. Finch's judgment and sentence. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Eaton, 168 Wn.2d 476, 480, 229 P.3d 704 (2010).