In re Porter
[…] The Court agrees with Trustee Allred that property a debtor may claim exempt is still subject to avoidance. See Tavenner v. Smoot, 257 F.3d 401, 406-07 (4th Cir. 2001). The Court also agrees with Trustee Allred that if Debtor James Porter's interest in the Caloosahatchee Drive property is returned to the bankruptcy estate, he may not thereafter declare it exempt under 11 U.S.C. § 522(g). All that being so, however, what still remains unanswered is whether the Caloosahatchee Drive property was an "asset" of James Porter's as defined by § 3301(2), which does not encompass any bankruptcy law.

Under § 3301(2)(C), property held in tenancy by the entirety may be an asset subject to the avoidance provisions of subchapter D of Title 28, but only if that interest was "subject to process by the United States holding a claim against only one tenant or co-owner." At trial, Trustee Allred did not identify what statute, regulation, or provision of federal common law, exercisable by the SBA, subjected the Caloosahatchee Drive property to process for the SBA's claim against only James Porter. Though such law may exist, it was not provided in this record.