In re Polygon Glob. Partners
[…] Doc. 20-2 at 10.

Polygon has also initiated a similar § 1782 action in the District of Rhode Island, seeking discovery from Providence Equity Partners, an entity that is also an indirect owner of Lorca. See Doc. 31. On May 11, 2021, the Honorable William E. Smith, U.S. District Judge for the District of Rhode Island, denied Providence Equity Partners' motion to quash in that proceeding. See In re Polygon Global Partners LLP, No. 21 Misc. 007 (WES), 2021 WL 1894733 (D.R.I. May 11, 2021).

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a), "[t]he district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation." To obtain a court order for discovery under Section 1782, an applicant must establish the following:

"(1) that the person from whom discovery is sought reside[s] (or [can] be found) in the district of the district court to which the application is made,