In re Polkus
[…] (Reaffirmation Agreement, dk. 19, pg. 4, para. 4). There is no requirement in the Reaffirmation Agreement that notice be in writing. Also, there is no question that Altier had actual knowledge or reason to know that the Debtors had rescinded the Reaffirmation Agreement because Altier repossessed its collateral, with the Debtors' consent, after the Debtors gave oral notice of their decision to rescind.

Altier contends, however, that the noticing provisions in § 342 apply to § 524(c)(4) and, therefore, notice of rescission must be given in writing. Section § 342 includes several provisions concerning debtors' obligations to give notice to creditors. Specifically, § 342(c)(1) provides: "If notice is required to be given by the debtor to a creditor under this title, any rule, any applicable law, or any order of the court, such notice shall contain the name, address, and last 4 digits of the taxpayer identification number of the debtor." However, the language of § 342(c)(1) does not require that the information be conveyed by written notice. In contrast, § 342(b) explicitly requires the Clerk provide "written notice" in certain situations.