In re P.M.
[…] The rights of a parent shall not be terminated solely on the basis of environmental factors such as inadequate housing, furnishings, income, clothing and medical care if found to be beyond the control of the parent. With respect to any petition filed pursuant to subsection (a)(1), (6) or (8), the court shall not consider any efforts by the parent to remedy the conditions described therein which are first initiated subsequent to the giving of notice of the filing of the petition.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(a)(1), (b).

In order to establish grounds for termination pursuant to Section 2511(a)(1) "[a] petitioner. . . must demonstrate by competent, clear and convincing evidence, '[t]he parent by conduct continuing for a period of at least six months immediately preceding the filing of the petition either has evidenced a settled purpose of relinquishing parental claim to a child or has refused or failed to perform parental duties.'" C.M., 255 A.3d at 363-64 (citation omitted) (footnote omitted). While undefined,

our courts long have interpreted parental duties in relation to the needs of a child, such as love, protection, guidance and support.