In re P.M.
[…] On May 7, 2008, the juvenile court conducted a disposition hearing and ordered appellant placed in a residential treatment center. This timely appeal followed.

Appellant was first adjudged a ward of the court on March 7, 2007, based on a sustained petition for misdemeanor petty theft (Pen. Code, § 484, subd. (a)).

II. DISCUSSION

Because the crime of receiving stolen property, if committed by an adult, is punishable as either a felony or misdemeanor (Pen. Code, § 496, subd. (a)), appellant contends the juvenile court erred by failing to explicitly characterize the offense pursuant to section 702. Section 702, in relevant part, provides: “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” (Italics added.)

The section 702 declaration is mandatory. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204.) “The language of the provision is unambiguous. It requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult.