In re Pitt Penn Holding Company, Inc.
[…] transfer that is a margin payment . . . or settlement payment . . . made by or to (or for the benefit of) a commodity broker, forward contract merchant, stockbroker, financial institution, financial participant, or securities clearing agency, or that is a transfer made by or to (or for the benefit of) a commodity broker, forward contract merchant, stockbroker, financial institution, financial participant, or securities clearing agency, in connection with a securities contract, . . . commodity contract, . . . or forward contract, that is made before the commencement of the case, except under section 548(a)(1)(A) of this title.

11 U.S.C. 546(e). Tabor asserts that the transfers of IEAM stock were all transfers "made by or to a stockbroker, financial institution, financial participant, or securities clearing agency," within the meaning of § 546(e), because these shares were allegedly transferred by Computershare Trust Company, IEAM's stock transfer agent, and allegedly cleared through National Financial Services, LLC, a securities clearing agency.