In re Pima Cnty. Mental Health Cause No. A20060008
[…] ¶7 Jaramillo further argues the trial court has statutory authority to place him in ASH pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-3707(B). He, claiming to quote § 36-3707(B)(1), states in his opening brief that the statute provides: "'A court or jury trial clearly having made a determination that the defendant was a sexually violent person pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-3707(B), can commit the defendant to the supervision of the Arizona State Hospital.'" (emphasis deleted).

¶8 Jaramillo misrepresents the text of the statute. Section 36-3707(B)(1) instead provides that the court may "[c]ommit the person to the custody of the department of health services for placement in a licensed facility under the supervision of the superintendent of the Arizona state hospital." The statute is unambiguous and does not specify a particular facility, nor does it give the court the authority to designate a particular facility.