In re Pieper
[…] See § 25-319(B)(3), (5), (9); Scott, 121 Ariz. 492, n.5, 591 P.2d at 983 n.5.

Effective Date of Modification

¶14 Rodney lastly challenges the effective date of the court-ordered modification. He contends the trial court erred when it ordered that modification take effect in March 2013 instead of November 2012, the first month after his petition for modification was filed. Deborah points out, however, that § 25-327(A) provides "[m]odifications and terminations are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification or termination unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date."

¶15 The record supports the trial court's implied finding of good cause to deviate from the presumptive modification date.