In re Piccoli
[…] Id. Chapter 13 enables an individual with regular income to obtain a discharge following the bankruptcy court's approval of a payment plan. Id. Chapter 7 requires the bankruptcy trustee to control the debtor's non-exempt assets, while under Chapter 13, the debtor retains control over his or her property. Id. A debtor who initially files his or her bankruptcy petition under Chapter 7 may convert it to Chapter 13. 11 U.S.C. §§ 706(a), 1307(a), (c).

A. Debtor Does not have an Absolute Right to Convert her Case from Chapter 7 to Chapter 13 under the Bankruptcy Code

Section 706 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, a "debtor may convert a case under [chapter 7] to a case under chapter . . . 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section . . . 1307 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 706(a). However, "a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 706(d).