In re Phoenix Equipment Company
[…] The Debtor argues that although Park Western filed a Motion to Compel, these "leases" are actually disguised security agreements, and the Debtor will appropriately treat Park Western as a secured creditor in its plan of reorganization. Park Western takes the opposite position, arguing that these are leases which the Debtor should be compelled to assume or reject pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 365.

Determining whether an agreement is a true lease or a disguised security agreement is governed by state law. Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 54, 99 S.Ct. 914, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979). A.R.S. § 47-1203 provides as follows:

The parties do not disagree that the law of Arizona applies to their dispute.

A. Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case.

B. A transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest if the consideration that the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease and is not subject to termination by the lessee, and:

1. The original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods;

2. The lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become the owner of the goods;

3. The lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration on compliance with the lease agreement; or

4. The lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration on compliance with the lease agreement.

C. A transaction in the form of a lease does not create a security interest merely because:

1. The present value of the consideration the lessee is obligated to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is substantially equal to or is greater than the fair market value of the goods at the time the lease is entered into;

2. The lessee assumes risk of loss of the goods;

3. The lessee agrees to pay, with respect to the goods, taxes, insurance, filing, recording or registration fees or service or maintenance costs;

4. The lessee has an option to renew the lease or to become the owner of the goods;

5. The lessee has an option to renew the lease for a fixed rent that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market rent for the use of the goods for the term of the renewal at the time the option is to be performed; or