In re Philip Morris Int'l Sec. Litig.
[…] Pursuant to Section 911(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FD&C Act”), a tobacco product is eligible for a “risk modification order” if it meets two conditions:

that the product “as it is actually used by consumers, will (a) significantly reduce harm and the risk of tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco users; and (b) benefit the health of the population as a whole taking into account both users of tobacco products and persons who do not currently use tobacco products.”
Id. ¶¶ 46-47 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 387k(g)(1)). Tobacco products that do not meet the above requirements may be marketed under a different type of order if, among other things, “the scientific evidence that is available without conducting long-term epidemiological studies demonstrates that a measurable and substantial reduction in morbidity or mortality among individual tobacco users is reasonably likely in subsequent studies.” 21 U.S.C. § 387k(g)(2)(A)(iv). This type of order, which requires that “the product as actually used by consumers will not expose them to higher levels of other harmful substances compared to the similar types of tobacco products then on the market, id. § 387(k)(g)(2)(B)(ii), is commonly known as a “exposure modification order, ” see Compl. ¶ 46.

B. The Four Undisclosed Studies