In re Pharmaceutical Industry Ave. Wholesale Price Litig
[…] (See, e.g., Exh. D to CC.) This is insufficient. However, the allegations are sufficient against Biogen (for Amevive, Zeralin and Avonex only), GlaxoSmithKline (for Paxil and Flonase only), Merck (for Zocor only), Pfizer (for Lipitor only), and TAP Pharmaceuticals (for Lupron only) because the plaintiffs have alleged specific information of Best Prices misreporting as to particular drugs. Defendants' motion is allowed as to the remaining defendants' Best Prices/unjust enrichment claims.

4. N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 145-b

Plaintiffs also bring claims under N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 145-b alleging that defendants obtained public funds by means of false statements. Section 145-b(1) provides in relevant part:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation knowingly by means of a false statement or representation, or by deliberate concealment of any material fact, or other fraudulent scheme or device, on behalf of himself or others, to attempt to obtain or to obtain payment from public funds for services or supplies furnished or purportedly furnished pursuant to this chapter.
(b) . . . "[S]tatement or representation" includes, but is not limited to: a claim for payment made to the state, a political subdivision of the state, or an entity performing services under contract to the state or a political subdivision of the state; an acknowledgment, certification, claim,