In re Pharmaceutical Industry Ave. Wholesale Price Litig
[…] Id. § 365(1). Both state and federal governments contemplate a role for these districts in the administration and oversight of the Medicaid program. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1396a; N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law 145-b. Accordingly, each district has its own fraud and overpayments unit, determines Medicaid eligibility, and performs other important functions related to the program. (See CC ¶ 115.) These districts may bring civil actions to recover damages for Medicaid fraud. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 145-b(2) ("[T]he local social services district or the state shall have a right to recover civil damages."). However, the district may retain a share of any recovery only if DOH has approved the litigation as a "demonstration program" under Part C, § 5 of the Act of April 12, 2005, ch. 58, N.Y. Laws 2043, at 2118. DOH has approved the counties' litigation now before the Court. (See Exh.