In re Pharmaceutical Industry Ave. Wholesale Price Litig
[…] Defendants' motion to dismiss is denied.

The exhibits attached to the complaint list thousands of drugs. Only those drugs for which the plaintiffs have alleged a spread greater than the 20-25% mark up between WAC and AWP survive.

i. Physician-Administered Drugs

Defendants contend that physician-administered drugs ("PADs") are reimbursed based on actual cost, not AWP, and that such drugs should therefore be excluded from these lawsuits. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 367-a(9)(a) (setting reimbursement "for drugs provided by medical practitioners and claimed separately by the practitioners, [at] the actual cost of the drugs to the practitioners") (emphasis added). Plaintiffs respond that it is only where a claim for a PAD is submitted by a practitioner outside of a hospital or clinic setting, that reimbursement is at actual cost.

For a list of PADs contained in the complaints, see Pls.' Consol.