In re Pharmaceutical Industry Ave. Wholesale Price Litig
[…] Moreover, the relationship at issue in Blue Cross, that between an insured and his carrier, is a contractually-negotiated risk sharing arrangement for which the common law provides an established remedy: equitable subrogation. See 3 N.Y.3d at 206. The relationship at play here is quite different. The counties bear an independent legal duty to reimburse for residents' Medicaid costs based on AWP. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law 365(1)(a) ("[E]ach public welfare district shall furnish medical assistance to the persons eligible therefor who reside in its territory. . . ."); see also id. § 62(1) ("[E]ach public welfare district shall be responsible for the assistance and care of any person who resides in or is found in its territory and who is in need of public assistance."); id. § 368-a (providing for partial state reimbursement "the expenditures made by social services districts for medical assistance for needy persons"). Because the counties are obligated under state law to pay a portion of Medicaid reimbursement costs, their injuries are not derivative of the state's within the meaning of Blue Cross.