In re Petition of Republic of Turkey
[…] Thus, arbitral tribunals, such as the ICSID Tribunal, qualify as a foreign tribunal under section 1782. See In re Oxus Gold PLC, 2007 WL 1037387, at *5 (explaining what qualifies as a foreign tribunal for purposes of section 1782(a)). Moreover, Petitioner seeks discovery for use in the International Arbitration, as it is relevant to a jurisdictional issue. See id., at *6 (affirming a magistrate judge's finding that evidence was for use in a foreign proceeding in part because it was relevant to the proceeding). Thus, Petitioner also meets the second statutory requirement under section 1782(a).

Finally, the statute's residency requirement—mandating that the petition be brought in a "district court of the district in which a person resides or is found"—is also met because it is undisputed that Respondent resides within this District. See 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a); (Mov. Br. at 11; Çiçek Decl. ¶ 2).

Notwithstanding this straightforward application of the prima facie elements, Respondent argues that judicial assistance cannot be granted pursuant to section 1782 where, as here, there are pending criminal charges against the Respondent. (See Opp. Br. at 29). Although the Court ultimately relies, in part, on the pending criminal charges to deny the Petition, the Court does not agree that the statute itself requires such a result.

Section 1782 provides that the district court may order a person to give testimony or produce documents "for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation." 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) (emphases added). Respondent clings to the "before formal accusation" language to argue that the "plain statutory language precludes discovery from the individual after that individual is formally charged." (Opp. Br. at 27).