IN RE PETITION OF GAIL C. CRANDALL v. BROVETTO
[…] In Pringle the Court of Appeals said ". . . the Judge must suspend the driver's license of a person charged with driving while intoxicated upon determining that the accusatory instrument is sufficient on its face and finding reasonable cause to believe that the driver operated a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol level in excess of .10 of 1% as evidenced by the results of a chemical test." Pringle v Wolfe, supra at 429. Now the level has been reduced to .08 of 1%. VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7). In the present case the trial judge made such required findings (Tr. p. 5).

VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(b) next provides that "at the time of such license suspension the holder shall be entitled to an opportunity to make a statement regarding these two issues and to present evidence tending to rebut the court's findings." The Court of Appeals in Pringle made it clear that the prompt suspension hearing contemplated by the legislature is not a full scale "plenary hearing" that "would effectively convert the license suspension into a trial on the merits of the underlying criminal charge."