In re Petition of Doe
[…] The foregoing is representative of the adequate, written factual findings and legal conclusions justifying the circuit court's decision that the minor had not established by clear and convincing evidence that parental notification and consent would not be in her best interest or that she was sufficiently mature to make the decision. See § 390.01114(6)(e) 2. No authority cited by the majority compels the conclusion that the circuit court's reasoning in this case was impermissible, inadequately supported, or otherwise fatally flawed. See § 390.01114(6)(c) 1 (listing among other factors the minor's "[a]bility to assess both the immediate and long-range consequences of the minor's choices" and "[a]bility to understand and explain the medical risks of terminating her pregnancy and to apply that understanding to her decision"); cf. In re Doe, 153 So. 3d at 926 ("It is evident that the circuit court relied on its perceived flaws in the statutory procedure, rather than on an individualized assessment of Jane Doe's case, in dismissing the petition."). As such, I would affirm.