In re Petition of Doe
[…] The circuit court sits in a far better position to assess a minor's demeanor and credibility than this Court can upon review of the transcribed hearing." (citing In re Doe 13–A, 136 So. 3d 723, 733 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014) (Makar, J., dissenting))).

Given that the minor bears the burden in judicial waiver proceedings and that the role of reviewing courts is uniquely circumscribed, this court should not be quick to second-guess the trial court's record-supported assessment. See § 390.01114(6)(c)–(d) (requiring that, unless "the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the minor is sufficiently mature to decide whether to terminate her pregnancy" or "that the requirements of this section are not in the best interest of the petitioner," the court "must dismiss the petition," and that "[t]he reason for overturning a ruling on appeal must be based on abuse of discretion by the court and may not be based on the weight of the evidence presented to the circuit court since the proceeding is a nonadversarial proceeding" (emphasis