In re Petition of Belpedio
[…] On April 24, 1990, Belpedio petitioned this court for an exemption from that disqualification.

DISCUSSION I. APPLICATION OF SECTION 504(a)

Belpedio asserts that the conduct underlying his conviction `was not of the type which the LMRDA was enacted to prevent.' (Reply, p. 4.) In support of this claim, Belpedio argues that the relevant conduct `had no relationship to his union employment' and that `the disqualification [has] no relationship with the purposes for which [LMRDA] was passed.' (Reply, p. 5.)

Section 504(a) of LMRDA states:

No person who . . . has been convicted of . . . robbery, bribery, extortion, embezzlement, grand larceny, burglary, arson, violation of narcotics laws, murder, rape, assault with intent to kill, assault which inflicts grievous bodily injury, or a violation of [Title II or III of LMRDA], any felony involving abuse or misuse of such person's position or employment in a labor organization or employee benefit plan to seek or obtain an illegal gain at the expense of the members of the labor organization or the beneficiaries of the employee benefit plan, or conspiracy to commit any such crimes or attempt to commit any such crimes, or a crime in which any of the foregoing crimes is an element, shall serve or be permitted to serve-(2) as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive board of similar governing body, business agent, manager, organizer, employee, or representative in any capacity of any labor organization [for thirteen years or until one of several specified conditions occurs].

29 U.S.C. Section 504(a) (emphasis added).

Section 504 is a remedial provision which should be liberally construed. Illario v. Frawley, 426 F.Supp. 1132, 1137 (D.N.J. 1977).