In re Peterson
[…] In the face of these indications that the conduct here is not protected by the exception, Martelle directs the Court to Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9001(9), which defines "regular associate" as "any attorney regularly employed by, associated with, or counsel to an individual or firm." He argues that Swanson is an "attorney regularly employed by [or] associated with" Martelle Law Offices.

However, the contention advanced by Martelle founders by virtue of an incomplete reading of the statutory exception. Section 504(b)(1) provides that "[a] member [ i.e., Martelle], partner, or regular associate in a professional association, corporation or partnership [ i.e., Martelle Law Offices] may share compensation with another member, partner, or regular associate in such professional association, corporation, or partnership." 11 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1) (emphasis supplied).