In re Peterson
[…] D. Idaho 2004). Moreover, Bankruptcy Judge Jim D. Pappas has discussed, in a clear and easily understood manner, many of the issues that can arise when "substitute" counsel appear for debtors' attorneys at creditors' meetings. See Hon Jim D. Pappas, Simple Solution = Big Problem, 46 THE ADVOCATE 31 (Oct. 2003) (official publication of the Idaho State Bar).

A. The UST's motions

The UST first argues that Martelle's and Swanson's conduct violates § 504 of the Code. That section provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person receiving compensation or reimbursement of expenses under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share —

(1) any such compensation or reimbursement with another person; or

(2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections.

(b)(1) A member, partner, or regular associate in a professional association, corporation, or partnership may share compensation or reimbursement received under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title with another member, partner, or regular associate in such association, corporation, or partnership, and may share in any compensation or reimbursement received under such sections by another member, partner, or regular associate in such association, corporation, or partnership.

(2) An attorney for a creditor that files a petition under section 303 of this title may share compensation and reimbursement received under section 503(b)(4) of this title with any other attorney contributing to the services rendered or expenses incurred by such creditor's attorney. See 11 U.S.C. § 504(a), (b). The UST contends that, under the evidence, Martelle shared compensation with Swanson, a separate attorney not a member, partner or regular associate in Martelle's firm. It submits that the consequences for violation of the proscription on fee splitting should be denial of compensation and disgorgement of payment by Swanson, and a reduction in any fees allowed Martelle. See, e.g., Case No. 04-01469, Doc. No. 18 at 2; Doc. No. 23 at 4-6.