In re Peter M.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted), In re Shyliesh H., [ 56 Conn.App. 167, 180, 743 A.2d 165 (1999)]." In re Sarah Ann K., 57 Conn.App. 441, 448, 749 A.2d 77 (2000). See also In re Ashley S., 61 Conn.App. 658, 665, 769 A.2d 718, cert. denied 255 Conn. 250, 759 A.2d 63 (2001); In re Amneris P., supra, 66 Conn.App. 384-85.

Section 17a-112(p) establishes that the provisions of § 17a-112(j)(3)(B) "shall be liberally construed in the best interests of any child for whom a petition under this section has been filed."