In re Personal Restraint of White
[…] White contends that none of the sentencing documents nor the court's colloquy at sentencing informed him of either this limitation or the six exceptions set out in RCW 10.73.100, in violation of RCW 10.73.110.

RCW 10.73.090(1) states, "No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction."

RCW 10.73.110 provides, "At the time judgment and sentence is pronounced in a criminal case, the court shall advise the defendant of the time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 and 10.73.100."

The State does not challenge White's assertion that he received no notice but instead, without authority on point, argues that giving White an unending right to challenge his conviction undermines the principles of finality.