In re Personal Restraint Neidigh
[…] In contrast, DOC reads "the program" to refer more generally to either the prison-based drug treatment program described in subsection (a) or the community custody-based drug treatment program described in subsection b. Neidigh's interpretation is reasonable given the placement of this sentence in subsection (b). But DOC's interpretation is also reasonable considering that very similar language appears in subsection (e), where the word "program" is used to refer to the DOSA program generally rather than the prison or community custody phase specifically. See RCW 9.94A.660(5)(e) ("failure to complete or administrative termination from the special drug offender sentencing alternative program").