In re Personal Restraint Neidigh
[…] State v. Kane, 101 Wn. App. 607, 609, 5 P.3d 741 (2000) (citing Laws of 1995, ch. 108). Under the DOSA program, an eligible offender serves less time in prison and more time in community custody. At the same time, the offender is subject to increased supervision and is required to undergo substance abuse treatment. RCW 9.94A.660(5)(a)-(b); State v. Grayson, 154 Wn.2d 333, 337, 111 P.3d 1183 (2005).

RCW 9.94A.660(5) governs prison-based DOSA's like the one here. At the time of Neidigh's offense, this statute provided,

(5) The prison-based alternative shall include:

(a) A period of total confinement in a state facility for one-half of the midpoint of the standard sentence range or twelve months, whichever is greater. During incarceration in the state facility, offenders sentenced under this subsection shall undergo a comprehensive substance abuse assessment and receive, within available resources, treatment services appropriate for the offender. The treatment services shall be designed by the division of alcohol and substance abuse of the department of social and health services, in cooperation with the department of corrections;

(b) The remainder of the midpoint of the standard range as a term of community custody which must include appropriate substance abuse treatment in a program that has been approved by the division of alcohol and substance abuse of the department of social and health services. If the department finds that conditions have been willfully violated, the offender may be reclassified to serve the remaining balance of the original sentence. An offender who fails to complete the program or who is administratively terminated from the program shall be reclassified to serve the unexpired term of his or her sentence as ordered by the sentencing court;

(c) Crime-related prohibitions including a condition not to use illegal controlled substances;

(d) A requirement to submit to urinalysis or other testing to monitor that status; and

(e) A term of community custody pursuant to RCW 9.94A.715 to be imposed upon failure to complete or administrative termination from the special drug offender sentencing alternative program.

Former RCW 9.94A.660(5) (2006) (emphasis added).

DOC revoked Neidigh's DOSA based on the following language in RCW 9.94A.660(5)(b): "An offender who fails to complete the program or who is administratively terminated from the program shall be reclassified to serve the unexpired term of his or her sentence as ordered by the sentencing court." Neidigh reads "the program" to refer only to the substance abuse treatment program described earlier in subsection (b) as being a mandatory part of an offender's community custody.