In re Perry
[…] Stat. § 815.18(3)(j).

DISCUSSION

It is well settled that exemption laws must have a liberal construction, within the limits contemplated by the state legislature, so as to secure their full benefit to the debtor. Julius v. Druckrey, 214 Wis. 643, 649-50, 254 N.W. 358, 361 (1934). The Internal Revenue Code offers incentives to unincorporated entities to establish "tax-qualified" retirement plans for self-employed individuals. 26 U.S.C. § 401. Under these plans, which are commonly known as Keogh Plans, a sole proprietor or a partnership can maintain a retirement plan. Treas. Reg. § 1.401-10(e)(1). Section 815.18(3) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides the following exemption:

(j) Retirement benefits. 1. Assets held or amounts payable under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock bonus, profit sharing plan, annuity, individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401-K or similar plan or contract providing benefits by reason of age, illness, disability, death or length of service and payments made to the debtor therefrom.

2. The plan or contract must meet one of the following requirements:

a. The plan or contract complies with the provisions of the internal revenue code.

b. The employer created the plan or contract for the exclusive benefit of the employer, if self-employed, or of some or all of the employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries and that plan or contract requires the employer or employees or both to make contributions for the purpose of distributing to the employer, if self-employed, the employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries, the earnings or the principal or both of a trust, annuity, insurance or other benefit created under the plan or contract and makes it impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to beneficiaries under a trust created by the plan or contract, for any part of the principal or income of the trust to be used for or diverted to purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of those beneficiaries.

3. The plan or contract may permit the income created from personal property held in a trust created under the plan or contract to accumulate in accordance with the terms of the trust. The trust may continue until it accomplishes its purposes. The trust is not invalid as violating the rule against perpetuities or any law against perpetuities or the suspension of the power of alienation of title to property.