In re Perkins
[…] In making this determination, and in order to further the fresh-start policy of the Bankruptcy Code, exemption statutes are to be liberally construed in a debtor's favor. Id.

Debtor asserts that the $3,600.00 at issue in this case constitute student loan funds that are exempt under Ohio Revised Code §§ 3334.09, 3334.15 and 2329.66(A)(16) and under 20 U.S.C. § 1095a. The court initially notes, however, that the statutes cited by Debtor as providing an exemption under the Ohio Revised Code apply only to the right of a person to a tuition unit or payment under Ohio Revised Code § 3334.09, which, in turn, deals with Ohio Tuition Trust Authority tuition payment contracts with persons for the purchase of tuition units. See Ohio Rev. Code § 3334.15 (providing that "[t]he right of a person to a tuition unit or a payment under section 3334.09 . . . shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, the operation of bankruptcy or the insolvency laws, or other process of law"); Ohio Rev. Code § 2329.66(A)(16) (providing an exemption in "[t]he person's interest in a tuition unit or a payment under section 3334.09 of the Revised Code pursuant to a tuition payment contract, as exempted by section 3334.15 of the Revised Code").