In re Perkins
[…] Code § 2329.66(A)(16) (providing an exemption in "[t]he person's interest in a tuition unit or a payment under section 3334.09 of the Revised Code pursuant to a tuition payment contract, as exempted by section 3334.15 of the Revised Code"). According to Debtor, the funds in which she claims an exemption are student loan funds received under the Federal Direct Loan program and not tuition units or payments to which she was entitled under Ohio Revised Code § 3334.09. The Ohio exemption statutes do not apply to the funds at issue in this case.

Debtor also claims an exemption under 20 U.S.C. § 1095a, which provides as follows:

(d) No attachment of student assistance

Except as authorized in this section, notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, no grant, loan, or work assistance awarded under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42, or property traceable to such assistance, shall be subject to garnishment or attachment in order to satisfy any debt owed by the student awarded such assistance, other than a debt owed to the Secretary and arising under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42.

The William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program is included in the types of student assistance that are exempt under § 1095a(d). See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1087a through 1087j.