In re Pender
[…] In re Smith Estate, 252 Mich App 120, 124; 651 NW2d 153 (2002). That being said, "technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning." MCL 8.3a.

The DHHS argues that the trial court properly placed NP with Darlene because a child must be placed in close proximity to his or her parent's home. The DHHS cites MCL 712A.18f for this proposition. The DHHS misreads MCL 712A.18f. The statute does not require that a child be placed in close proximity to his or her parents; rather it provides that "[t]he case service plan shall provide for placing the child in the most family-like setting available and in as close proximity to the child's parents' home as is consistent with the child's best interests and special needs." MCL 712A.18f(3) (emphasis added). Furthermore, MCL 712A.18f addresses instances in which a child is being removed from his or her parent's home. See MCL 712A.18f(4) ("The order of disposition shall state whether reasonable efforts have been made to prevent the child's removal from his or her home or to rectify the conditions that caused the child's removal from his or her home."). The order at issue here did not remove NP from his parents' home; rather, it removed NP from the Gurneys' home.