In re Pender
[…] Furthermore, while MCL 712A.18f(3) does express a preference for placing a child close to his or her parents, that preference should be incorporated into the case service plan; it is not listed as a requirement for the trial court to consider when deciding whether to change a child's placement. Thus, the policy preference expressed in MCL 712A.18f that a child be placed in close proximity to his or her parents is not controlling in this case.

Similarly, respondent mother argues that MCL 722.954a establishes that preference should be given to placement with relatives. Respondent mother is correct, but MCL 722.954a plainly addresses a child's initial placement following removal from his or her parent's home. See MCL 722.954a(2) ("Upon removal, as part of a child's initial case service plan . . . the supervising agency shall, within 30 days, identify, locate, notify, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who would meet the child's developmental, emotional, and physical needs.") (emphasis added). See also MCL 722.954a(5) ("Before determining placement of a child in its care, a supervising agency shall give special consideration and preference to a child's relative or relatives who are willing to care for the child, are fit to do so, and would meet the child's developmental, emotional, and physical needs. The supervising agency's placement decision shall be made in the best interests of the child.") (emphasis added). Consequently, MCL 722.954a does not apply to the circumstances of this case.

Instead, MCL 712A.13b governs the change of placement decisions for a child who is in foster care. In relevant part, MCL 712A.13b provides: