In re Pender
[…] See also MCL 722.954a(5) ("Before determining placement of a child in its care, a supervising agency shall give special consideration and preference to a child's relative or relatives who are willing to care for the child, are fit to do so, and would meet the child's developmental, emotional, and physical needs. The supervising agency's placement decision shall be made in the best interests of the child.") (emphasis added). Consequently, MCL 722.954a does not apply to the circumstances of this case.

Instead, MCL 712A.13b governs the change of placement decisions for a child who is in foster care. In relevant part, MCL 712A.13b provides:

(1) If a child under the court's jurisdiction under section 2(b) of this chapter, or under MCI jurisdiction, control, or supervision, is placed in foster care, the agency shall not change the child's placement except under 1 of the following circumstances:

(a) The person providing the foster care requests or agrees to the change.
(b) Even though the person providing the foster care objects to a proposed change in placement, 1 of the following applies:

(i) The court orders the child returned home.

(ii) The change in placement is less than 30 days after the child's initial removal from his or her home.

(iii) The change in placement is less than 90 days after the child's initial removal from his or her home, and the new placement is with a relative.

(iv) The change in placement is in accordance with other provisions of this section.


* * *

(5) If after investigation the foster care review board determines that the move is not in the child's best interest, the agency shall maintain the current placement until a finding and order by the court or, if the child is under MCI jurisdiction, control, or supervision, a decision by the MCI superintendent.


* * *

(6) After hearing testimony from the agency and any other interested party and considering any other evidence bearing upon the proposed change in placement, the court shall order the continuation or restoration of the placement unless the court finds that the proposed change in placement is in the child's best interests.

MCL 713A.13b has not been interpreted in any published case. As such, we must turn to the tools of statutory interpretation to establish its meaning. The language of MCL 713A.13b is clear and unambiguous so each word must be given its plain and ordinary meaning.