In re Peierls Family Inter Vivos Trusts
[…] Id. at § 6.

Delaware has adopted a choice-of-law statute that applies to the administration of a trust. The Peierls assert that 12 Del. C. § 3332(b) governs the choice of law in this case.Section 3332(b) states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by the terms of a governing instrument or by court order, the laws of this State shall govern the administration of a trust while the trust is administered in this State.” Notably, the statute imposes a precondition upon its application—namely that the trust “[be] administered” in Delaware.