In re Patterson
[…] Whilden (In re Whilden), 67 B.R. 40 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1986); In re Oceanquest Feeder Serv., Inc., 56 B.R. 715 (Bankr. D. Conn. 1986); and In re Waits, 70 B.R. 591 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1987).

Statutory law also favors transfer. Section 1404(a) of Title 28 provides, "For the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." A district court also may dismiss, or in the interest of justice, transfer a case filed in the wrong division or district. 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). Section 1412 also governs transferring bankruptcy cases and provides, "A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." 28 U.S.C. § 1412. The Court has no evidence before it to suggest or support a finding contradicting binding precedent.