In re Patrick L.M. v. Patrick L.M
[…] Additionally, in his reply brief, Patrick cites State v. Elmer J.K., III , 224 Wis.2d 372, 383-84, 591 N.W.2d 176 (Ct.App. 1999) (citing State v. C.W. , 142 Wis.2d 763, 767, 419 N.W.2d 327 (Ct.App. 1987)), a recent case that states, "The paramount consideration in determining waiver is in the best interests of the child." Elmer J.K. , however, drew that standard from a case decided in 1987, prior to the creation of Chapter 938, "The Juvenile Justice Code." See note 2, above. But, as noted, Wis. Stat. § 938.18(6) provides that "if the [juvenile] court determines . . . by clear and convincing evidence that it would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case, the court shall enter an order waiving jurisdiction. . . ." Thus, the juvenile court has discretion to waive jurisdiction if waiver is in the child's best interests or the public's best interests.

¶ 14 Patrick also argues that the juvenile court "erred in not finding [him] developmentally disabled." He is incorrect.