In re Paternity of Spinks
[…] In re Paternity of C.S., 964 N.E.2d 879, 883 (Ind.Ct.App. 2012), trans. denied. "[I]t is not enough that the evidence might support some other conclusion, but it must positively require the conclusion contended for by appellant before there is a basis for reversal." Kirk, 770 N.E.2d at 307.

[¶29] Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21 provides that a trial court may not modify an existing custody order unless (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child, and (2) there has been a substantial change in one or more statutory factors outlined in Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8. Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 provides, in part:

The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. . . . The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parent or parents; . . . .
(5) The child's adjustment to the child's: . . . .
(B) school . . .
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8. "[T]he child's best interest is the touchstone of any custody determination . . . ." McDaniel v. McDaniel, 150 N.E.3d 282, 291 (Ind.Ct.App. 2020), trans. denied.