In re Paternity of Spinks
[…] Specifically, Mother claims, inter alia, that there is no evidence of substantial change of circumstances regarding: 1) her and Father's ability to co-parent Child; 2) Child's academic performance and Father's involvement in Child's education; and 3) her impulsive behavior.

[¶32] Mother's first argument that there is no evidence of changed circumstances regarding her and Father's ability to co-parent Child implicates Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8(4))(A), which states that when a trial court makes a custody decision, it should consider the "interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child's parent or parents . . . ." We have previously held that the breakdown in communication between parents justified a change of custody.