In re Paternity of Quentin J.Z
[…] State v. Pharr , 115 Wis.2d 334, 342, 340 N.W.2d 498 (1983). This court will not find an erroneous exercise of discretion if there is a reasonable basis for the trial court's decision. Id .

Also, error may not be predicated upon a ruling that excludes evidence unless the proponent demonstrates prejudice. Wis. Stat. § 901.03. Here, Barbara did not request a continuance to produce the witness at a later time; accordingly, we are not satisfied that she has demonstrated prejudice.

¶ 41. Wisconsin Stat. § 807.13, governing telephone and audiovisual proceedings, reads in part:

(2) Evidentiary hearings. In civil actions and proceedings, including those under chs. 48, 51, 55 and 880, the court may admit oral testimony communicated to the court on the record by telephone or live audiovisual means, subject to cross-examination, when:

(a) The applicable statutes or rules permit;

(b) The parties so stipulate; or

(c) The proponent shows good cause to the court. Appropriate considerations are:

1. Whether any undue surprise or prejudice would result;

2. Whether the proponent has been unable, after due diligence, to procure the physical presence of the witness;

3. The convenience of the parties and the proposed witness, and the cost of producing the witness in relation to the importance of the offered testimony;

4. Whether the procedure would allow full effective cross-examination, especially where availability to counsel of documents and exhibits available to the witness would affect such cross-examination;

5. The importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses in open court, where the finder of fact may observe the demeanor of the witness, and where the solemnity of the surroundings will impress upon the witness the duty to testify truthfully;

6. Whether the quality of the communication is sufficient to understand the offered testimony;

7. Whether a physical liberty interest is at stake in the proceeding; and

8. Such other factors as the court may, in each individual case, determine to be relevant.

¶ 42. In reaching its determination, the trial court stated: