In re Pastran
[…] Id.

(a) "Negotiation" means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.

(b) Except for negotiation by a remitter, if an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder. If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.

Thus, since AHMS is in possession of a promissory note indorsed in "blank," it is, by definition, a "holder" under section 3.201(a). This, of course, assumes that all of the indorsements on the Note are authentic and authorized.

Section 3.308(a) of the Tex. Bus. Comm. Code states:

In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument are admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature. . . .

See Tex. Bus. Comm. Code Ann. § 3.308(a) (Vernon 1996) (emphasis added).

The term "presumed" is defined in section 1.206 of the Tex. Bus. Comm. Code and provides that whenever a fact is "presumed" under the Tex. Bus. Comm.