Parsons v. Parsons
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10(a) (emphasis added). Unlike the signed and notarized Post-Marriage Agreement, the oral Improvements Agreement fails this provision and is, therefore, unenforceable.

Furthermore, it is well established "that an oral contract to convey or to devise real property is void by reason of the statute of frauds[,]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2. Carr v. Good Shepherd Home, Inc., 269 N.C. 241, 245, 152 S.E.2d 85, 89 (1967); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (providing, inter alia, that "[a]ll contracts to sell or convey any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them, . . . shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith" (emphasis added)). "Upon a plea of the statute, [the contract] may not be specifically enforced and no recovery of damages for the loss of the bargain can be predicated upon its breach." Carr, 269 N.C. at 245, 152 S.E.2d at 89.