Parsons v. Parsons
[…] Neal v. Marrone, 239 N.C. 73, 77, 79 S.E.2d 239, 242 (1953). Plaintiff contends that the Improvements Agreement does not violate this rule because the Post-Marriage Agreement only applied to property owned by the parties on 17 January 2001, and "[n]othing . . . would prevent the parties from making a subsequent agreement to acquire property jointly." The parol evidence rule is indeed inapplicable here, but not because the rule "has no application to subsequent agreements." Rather, the rule does not apply because the Improvements Agreement is not enforceable under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10(a). As stated above, "[n]o contract or release between husband and wife made during their coverture shall be valid to affect or change any part of the real estate of either spouse . . . unless it is in writing and is acknowledged by both parties before a certifying officer." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10(a) (emphasis added). Unlike the signed and notarized Post-Marriage Agreement, the oral Improvements Agreement fails this provision and is, therefore, unenforceable.