Parsons v. Parsons
[…] "Contracts between husband and wife not inconsistent with public policy are valid" in North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10(a). A property settlement is a marital contract that "provides for a division of real and personal property held by the spouses. The parties may enter a property settlement at any time, regardless of whether they contemplate separation or divorce." Small v. Small, 93 N.C. App. 614, 620, 379 S.E.2d 273, 277 (citation and quotation marks omitted), disc. review denied, 325 N.C. 273, 384 S.E.2d 519 (1989). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10 governs marital contracts and releases, generally, and provides, in pertinent part:

[M]arried persons may, with or without a valuable consideration, release and quitclaim such rights which they might respectively acquire or may have acquired by marriage in the property of each other; and such releases may be pleaded in bar of any action or proceeding for the recovery of the rights and estate so released. No contract or release between husband and wife made during their coverture shall be valid to affect or change any part of the real estate of either spouse, or the accruing income thereof for a longer time than three years next ensuing the making of such contract or release, unless it is in writing and is acknowledged by both parties before a certifying officer.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10(a).

On appeal, plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred by determining that the Improvements Agreement contradicts the terms of the Post-Marriage Agreement and violates the parol evidence rule. We disagree.

The parol evidence rule provides that