In re Parsons
[…] CPat903.

III. Dr. Putnam's Trial Testimony

To commit a person as an SVP, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person (1) "has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence, " (2) that the respondent "suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder, " and (3) that such abnormality or disorder "makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility." RCW 71.09.020(18).

"Mental abnormality" is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to the health and safety of others." RCW 71.09.020(8). In contrast, a "'[personality disorder' means an enduring pattern of inner experience and behavior that deviates markedly from the expectations of the individual's culture, is pervasive and inflexible, has onset in adolescence or early adulthood, is stable over time and leads to distress or impairment." RCW 71.09.020(9). And evidence of a personality disorder "must be supported by testimony of a licensed forensic psychologist or psychiatrist." RCW 71.09.020(9).

At trial, the State presented the expert testimony of Dr. Putnam, a licensed psychologist with 15 years of experience evaluating sex offenders. Dr.