In re Parker
[…] She remained the fee owner of Unit 990 until its December 2016 foreclosure, and as such was entitled to have some control over who, if anyone, occupied the premises. BCOA's appropriation and leasing of Unit 990 violated the stay and interfered with her property rights to Unit 990. Its lease was void as a matter of law, and BCOA's conduct fostered a trespass on Parker's property. Under California Civil Code § 3334(a), the detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property is generally "deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation . . . ." The property's value under this code section shall be " the greater of the reasonable rental value of that property or the benefits obtained by the person wrongfully occupying the property by reason of that wrongful occupation." Cal.Civ.Code § 3334(b).