In re Parenting & Support of J.C.
[…] C. RCW 26.09.191 Restrictions

Calvey argues that the trial court erred in finding RCW 26.09.191 restrictions based on domestic violence. We disagree.

RCW 26.09.191(1) and (2)(a) require limitations in the parenting plan if the court finds that a parent has "a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(3)." RCW 26.09.191(1), (2). Former RCW 26.50.010(3) (2019) defines domestic violence as (1) "Physical harm, bodily injury or assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, sexual assault, or stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one intimate partner by another intimate partner."

Here, the parenting plan and the findings of fact and conclusions of law thoroughly set forth findings of a history of domestic violence by Calvey, Walker's fear of ongoing violence by him, and lethality risks Walker faced. And the court's oral rulings also support these findings.