In re Parenting & Support of J.C.
[…] In re Det. of LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d 196, 218, 728 P.2d 138 (1986) (holding that written findings of fact may be supplemented by the trial court's oral decision or statements in the record).

This case is distinguishable from Lawrence v. Lawrence, 105 Wn.App. 683, 686, 20 P.3d 972 (2001). There, the trial court's findings of fact and oral ruling were so incomplete that the appellate court could not determine how the trial court made its decision. Lawrence, 105 Wn.App. at 686. Conversely, here, the trial court laid out a thorough factual basis for imposing RCW 26.09.191 restrictions on Calvey in the parenting plan, finding that "Charles Calvey III . . . has a history of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010." The court also stated:

[T]he nature and specificity of the threats, as well as the violent actions of Mr. Calvey, suggest the potential for lethality unless Mr. Calvey undergoes domestic violence treatment and therapy.