In re Parast
[…] Finally, Beal argues that the retainer is not property of the estate, and therefore the Court should review the fee request for reasonableness under § 329 and SC LBR 2016-1(a) to allow his payment. Section 329 requires counsel for the debtor to file a statement disclosing the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, regardless of source , and provides that if the compensation exceeds the reasonable value of services provided, the Court can cancel the fee agreement or order disgorgement of any payment to the extent excessive to the estate or to the entity that made the payment to counsel. § 329(b) (emphasis added). The requirements of disclosure by counsel under § 329 are mandated even if a debtor's attorney intends to receive no compensation from the estate. § 329(a) ("Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title ..., whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the Court a statement of the compensation paid... and the source of such compensation.") (emphasis added); In re Gay, 390 B.R. 562 (Bankr.