In re Parast
[…] South Carolina Local Bankruptcy Rule 2016-1(a) requires a retainer paid to a professional in a chapter 11 case to be placed in a trust account and not drawn on post petition without the approval of the Court.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. Is Beal entitled to compensation as an attorney employed by Debtor in this Chapter 11 case?

In a Chapter 11 case, the employment and compensation of attorneys and other professionals by the debtor is governed by 11 U.S.C §§ 327 – 331. See § 1107 (providing that "the debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties... of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter").