In re Papageorge
[…] The Debtor also exempted vehicles, household goods and electronics, firearms, and jewelry with a total value of $27,210 pursuant to § 815.18(3)(d) and (g). Section 815.18(3)(d) permits a debtor to exempt consumer goods "not to exceed $12,000 in aggregate value." Section 815.18(3)(g) permits a debtor to exempt "[m]otor vehicles not to exceed $4,000 in aggregate value" and adds that any unused amount from subsection (d) may be added to this amount. Accordingly, the Trustee argues that the Debtor should be limited to a $16,000 exemption pursuant to § 815.18(3)(d) and (g).

The statute defines "consumer goods" as "Household goods and furnishings, wearing apparel, keepsakes, jewelry and other articles of personal adornment, appliances, books, musical instruments, firearms, sporting goods, animals, or other tangible personal property held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor."

The Trustee relies on Kapila v. Morgan (In re Morgan), 286 B.R. 678 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2002), a case factually distinguishable from the instant case.