In re Papageorge
[…] But while the pre-2009 Wisconsin exemption statute may have suggested a similar conclusion by allowing either spouse to claim an exemption for the entire household, the current statutory scheme is limited to "each" spouse claiming one exemption.

Mrs. Papageorge urges the Court to reach the same result as Perez because under Wisconsin's Marital Property Act, obligations incurred by one spouse during the marriage are presumed to be incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family. See Wis. Stat. § 766.55(1). Consequently, one debtor ought to be able to assert both exemptions on behalf of the community. However, the statute also provides that the chapter "does not affect the exemption of any property of spouses from availability for satisfaction of an obligation, provided by other law." Wis. Stat. § 766.55(5). Accordingly, an argument that uses the marital property statute as an interpretive aid for the exemption statutes must fail. Moreover, Mrs.