In re Papageorge
[…] Stat. § 815.20(1)." At that time, the statute expressly provided that "the exemption may not exceed $40,000 for the household." The 2009 amendments increased the amount of the exemption but removed the ability of one spouse to claim the exemption for the entire household, instead adding the language "Each spouse may claim a homestead exemption of not more than $75,000."

Mrs. Papageorge observes that § 815.18(6) states that "[t]he debtor or a person acting on the debtor's behalf shall make any required affirmative claim, either orally or in writing, to the creditor, the creditor's attorney or the officer seeking to impose a lien by court action upon the property in which the exemption is claimed." (Emphasis added.) She reads this to suggest that a bankruptcy debtor may assert the exemptions of both the debtor and the debtor's spouse to protect property. But § 815.18(6) does not apply to the homestead exemption. See Wis. Stat. § 815.18(6)(b)4.; see also Lueptow v.