In re Papageorge
[…] (Docket No. 49.)

Mrs. Papageorge and the Debtor assert that the homestead and scheduled personal property are marital property. (Docket No. 61 at 2.) The Trustee notes that the Debtor's schedules do not list the property as community property, nor do they list debts as community debts. (Docket No. 63 at 3.) However, the Trustee acknowledged that the Debtor takes the position that all debts are community debts and all assets are community assets. (Id.)

The Debtor valued his residence at $330,000 and claimed an exemption of $150,000 pursuant to § 815.20 of the Wisconsin Statutes. (Docket No. 13 at 10.) That section provides that "each spouse may claim a homestead exemption of not more than $75,000," and the Trustee asserts the Debtor is limited to exempting this amount. The Debtor also exempted vehicles, household goods and electronics, firearms, and jewelry with a total value of $27,210 pursuant to § 815.18(3)(d) and (g).