In re Papageorge
[…] Neither the Wisconsin homestead exemption nor the consumer goods and motor vehicle exemptions permits a debtor to use an exemption belonging to the debtor's spouse. Statutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute and stops there if the language is plain. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 663, 681 N.W.2d 110, 124. Here, the language in both relevant provisions refers to the ability of "each spouse" to claim an exemption. Section 815.20 provides that "each spouse may claim a homestead exemption of not more than $75,000." Section 815.18(8) provides that "[e]ach spouse is entitled to and may claim the exemptions under [§ 815.18]. If the property exempt under this section is limited to a specified maximum dollar amount, each spouse is entitled to one exemption." This language establishes that the right to claim an exemption is personal to the spouse; each spouse may have one exemption.

The Court's conclusion is bolstered by the pre-2009 version of § 815.20. In In re Xiong, No. 05-43121-svk, 2006 Bankr. LEXIS 717, at *9 n.2 (Bankr. E.D. Wis.