In re Palermo
[…] As such, Korff's arguments for relief on this ground are also denied.

iii. The Trustee is Entitled to an Award of Attorneys' Fees under DCL § 276-a because the Jury could have Reasonably Found that Korff had the Actual Intent to Defraud the Debtor's Creditors

Korff also argues that the Trustee is not entitled to an award of attorneys' fees under DCL 276-a because there was "no basis on which a reasonable jury could have found that Mr. Korff had [an] actual intent to delay, hinder or defraud the Debtor's creditors." (Def. JNOV Mem. at 18.) Section 276-a states that attorneys' fees should be awarded when a conveyance "is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors." Under Second Circuit case law, DCL § 276-a attorneys' fees "may not be awarded against a defendant, who is a grantee of a fraudulent conveyance, without a specific finding that he was aware of and participated in the actual fraud." Carey v. Crescenzi, 923 F.2d 18, 20 (2d Cir. 1991).