In re Palermo
[…] Id. In the instant case, the jury found, by clear and convincing evidence, that Korff acted with "actual intent." "Willfulness" and "actual intent" amount to the same degree of intent.

In fact, in interpreting the term "willfulness" as applied to sections of the Bankruptcy Code, courts in this Circuit have held that "[t]he concept of willfulness requires not merely an intent to commit the wrongful act but an actual intent to inflict the resulting injury upon the affected creditor." In re Taneff, 190 B.R. 501, 506 (W.D.N.Y. 1996) (internal citation omitted).

Finally, DCL § 276-a states that "[t]he fee so fixed shall be without prejudice to any agreement express or implied between . . . the trustee in bankruptcy . . .and his attorney with respect to the compensation of such attorney." Korff cites to this language to support his argument that the Plaintiff should not be entitled to an award greater than that which he is obligated to pay under the preexisting fee agreement. (Def. Fees. Opp.