In re Palermo
[…] (Tr. at 710-11.) The Court properly instructed the jury on DCL § 276 and the jury made the required findings of actual intent as to both DCL § 276 and DCL § 276-a.

c. Conclusion

For all the foregoing reasons, the Defendant's motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict, or for a new trial, is denied.

III. Trustee's Motion for Attorneys' Fees

a. Legal Standard

New York DCL § 276-a provides, in relevant part:

In an action or special proceeding brought by . . . trustee in bankruptcy . . . to set aside a conveyance by a debtor, where such conveyance is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors, in which action or special proceeding the . . . trustee in bankruptcy . . . shall recover judgment, the justice or surrogate presiding at the trial shall fix the reasonable attorney's fees of the . . . trustee in bankruptcy . . . in such action or special proceeding, and . . . trustee in bankruptcy . . . shall have judgment therefor against the debtor and the transferee who are defendants in addition to the other relief granted by the judgment. The fee so fixed shall be without prejudice to any agreement, express or implied, between the . . . trustee in bankruptcy . . . and his attorney with respect to the compensation of such attorney.

The DCL makes clear that in order for a Court to award attorneys' fees against a defendant transferee under Section 276-a, there must be a finding of actual intent to defraud on the part of both the transferor and the transferee. See Carey v. Crescenzi, 923 F.2d 18, 21-22 (2d Cir. 1991).