In re Palermo
[…] iv. Korff is Not Entitled to Judgment as an Innocent Creditor under DCL § 278

Korff's fourth argument is that "[b]ecause of the dispositive, uncontradicted evidence that Mr. Korff (a) gave fair consideration in exchange for the [Second Amendment] and (b) lacked any knowledge of any scheme by the Debtor to defraud his creditors, he was absolutely shielded by DCL § 278(1) from any liability for fraudulent conveyance under the DCL." (Def. JNOV Mem. at 19.) DCL § 278 provides:

1) Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or immediately from such a purchaser,
a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or
b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.
2) A purchaser who without actual fraudulent intent has given less than a fair consideration for the conveyance or obligation, may retain the property or obligation as security for repayment.

This argument fails for much of the same reasons that Korff's previous arguments also fail. First, the evidence provided by Korff supporting his claim of fair consideration for the Second Amendment is neither "dispositive" nor "uncontradicted."