In re P.A.L
[…] However, the court indicated that it would exercise its discretion and decline to decree the adoption because it appeared to the court to violate public policy. The transcript shows that the court was concerned with the lack of age differential between petitioner and his sister and with the fact that they were siblings.

Petitioner contends that § 14-1-101 contains no exception based upon age differential or blood relationship. Therefore, he argues that the trial court erred in denying the petition for adoption. We agree.

§ 14-1-101, the adult adoption statute, provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any person desiring to adopt an adult as heir at law shall file his petition in the juvenile court of the county and thereupon summons shall issue . . . and be served on the person sought to be adopted. Said person shall file in the court a written answer to the petition . . . and shall either consent to such adoption or deny or disclaim all desire to be adopted by such person.

(2) Upon the filing, by the person sought to be adopted, of a disclaimer of all desire to become the heir at law of the petitioner, the petition shall be dismissed by the court, but upon the filing of a consent to such adoption, . . . the prayer of the petition shall be granted, and a decree of adoption shall be rendered and entered by the court declaring such person the heir at law of the petitioner and entitled to inherit from the petitioner any property in all respects as if such adopted person had been the petitioner's child born in lawful wedlock, and such decree may or may not change the name of such adopted person, as the court rendering the decree may deem advisable; . . . (emphasis added).

The statute authorizes the adoption of adults for the purpose of giving the adoptee the status of an heir at law. In re Trust Created by Belgard, 829 P.2d 457 (Colo.App. 1991).