In re Packaged Ice Antitrust Litigation
[…] The Court disagrees.

These DOJ regulations, similar to those of other federal agencies, internally control the manner in which the DOJ responds to subpoena requests for documents and information. The regulations derive their name from United States ex. rel Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462, 471 (1951), where the Supreme Court held that a government agency may withhold from its subordinates the power to comply with a validly issued subpoena. Such regulations are adopted pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 301, commonly referred to as the federal "Housekeeping Statute," which provides: "The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public."

As an initial matter, to the extent that the DOJ's Touhy regulations would operate as a global override to the proper application of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, they would exceed the congressional delegation of authority to the DOJ to promulgate its internal "housekeeping rules."