In re Packaged Ice Antitrust Litig.
[…] Whether their cases, once filed, will be appropriate for consolidation with this action for pre-trial purposes under the MDL rules is an issue to be decided at a later time.

As the transferee Court in this MDL proceeding, this Court will ultimately be obligated to remand all consolidated cases to their transferor districts at the conclusion of pre-trial proceedings. Lexecon Inc. v. Milberg Weiss, 523 U.S. 26, 36-37 (1998) (noting that cases transferred pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1407 "shall be remanded by the panel at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district court from which it was transferred") (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1407) (emphasis in original).