In re Pack Liquidating, LLC
[…] Hillsborough County, 471 U.S. at 713 (quoting Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 230 (1947)).

Lozano v. City of Hazleton, 724 F.3d 297, 302 (3d Cir. 2013) (citing Gade v. Nat'l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass'n, 505 U.S. 88, 98 (1992)).

Rice, 331 U.S. at 230 (citation omitted).

Orson, Inc. v. Miramax Film Corp., 189 F.3d 377, 382 (3d Cir.1999). In a recent opinion, Judge Lopez of the Southern District of Texas held that a different provision of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act was preempted because of a direct conflict with the Bankruptcy Code. Section 18-304 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act provides that "a person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company" when that person files for bankruptcy. In In re Envision Healthcare Corp., 655 B.R. 701 (Bankr.S.D.Tex. 2023), the debtor was a member of a Delaware limited liability company.