In re Pack Liquidating, LLC
[…] Specifically, the court found that §§ 1109(b), 1103(c)(5), and 503(b)(3)(B) "shed light on the role Congress intended creditors' committees to play in the reorganization process."

Id. at 560.

The court surveyed each of these three Code provisions. Section 1109(b) expressly authorizes a creditors' committee to appear and be heard on any issue in a chapter 11 case, which the court found to "support the authority of bankruptcy courts to permit creditors' committees to bring claims on behalf of the debtor in possession for the benefit of the estate."

Id. at 560-561 (emphasis omitted).

Section 1103(c)(5) permits an official committee to "perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented." The court concluded that this section "suggests that Congress intended for creditors' committees to perform services on behalf of the estate, and that Congress consciously built a measure of flexibility into the scope of those services."

Cybergenics, 330 F.3d at 563.