In re Pachman
[…] Tr. at 55, ll. 12-23; 57-58, ll. 21-20. The testimony was unclear, but it appears that Rosenzweig's goal was to punish the Debtor, not the children. Id.

ISSUE

The Court must determine the amount of actual damages, and punitive damages if appropriate.

DAMAGES FOR WILLFUL VIOLATION OF THE STAY

Bankruptcy Code § 362(a)(6) provides that, generally, a petition filed under Bankruptcy Code § 301 operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of any act to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the bankruptcy case. Section 362(k)(1) provides, "[A]n individual injured by any willful violation of a stay provided by this section shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorneys' fees, and in appropriate circumstances, may recover punitive damages."

A. Actual damages

Since the Court has already found, by Order dated December 15, 2009, that there is a willful violation of the stay, the award of actual damages is mandatory under Bankruptcy Code § 362(k)(1). The party moving for damages bears the burden of proof on damages. Sucre v.